Saturday, 20 January 2018

It's been awhile since I posted, to be honest - I didn't even know if I should post this update, because afterall I've been extremely MIA on all social media let alone my blog. I wanted some down time from the dramas and pressures of all the social media hypes. I've taken way less photos, and focused on enjoying the special moments with my babies rather than pulling a camera out each time I want to 'keep it to remember', cause I remember all the fun times with my two. anyway, it's been a good start to the new year, my not-so-baby-anymore son turned 2, 2 like how's that work?! sure I only had him not long ago! we celebrated with lots of cake, balloons and obviously presents. it was fun, he sure did have lots of fun. school started back, and that's been a nightmare if I'm honest. I wish schools were more aware of dietary needs rather than making out parents are fussy. my daughters Ceoliac if I haven't mentioned it before, and she's had it since like, forever but only got a diagnosis once I had made umpteen doctors visitors practically begging them to test my daughter for all things due to her constant pain and illnesses. but, even though she went through a shit ton of hospital trips, blood tests, endoscopy and a positive result for ceoliac - the school still don't understand, I had to 'prove' she had it, like take in an official document so they can 'confirm' it, all because I requested that no GLUTEN foods are to be given to her. did they listen?? nope. glutened her 3 times now, each time she's been off school in agony and on the toilet. yet when I explain that they should not of given her that cupcake, cookie etc, the response I got was "we didn't hand it to her, we left it on the side and told them to all take a piece each" - ermm, yeah cause in a 5 year olds mind that totally screams "DO NOT TAKE THE GLUTEN FILLED CAKE AS YOUR NOT ALLOWED IT!", right?! oh and to top it off, it's UNAUTHORISED absense, even though it's due to THEIR ignorance. I decided that I didn't want to be the one in the school playground that kept her mouth closed anymore purely cause I didn't grow up with them and most of them are either way older than me, or alot younger. and started talking to the parents, seeing as our kids are friends, I've gotta make that effort to atleast have conversation. funnily enough, my daughters bestfriends' mum is my age and is just like me in my ways. so no wonder our kids get on so well. also, theres another mum who has a daughter that has ceoliac too, so it's nice to be able to discuss things that sometimes other people just don't get. I'm focused on what I want, where I wanna be and I know that it's not something that will ever be handed to me. so this year it's about making some major changes, I'm nervous but I'm so excited for the future - my babies are literally what keep me going, as cheesy as it sounds as every parent seems to say it, but I don't remember life before them, like who even was I? haha. I made some good friends last year, in places I never thought I would - and even though we're alike in so many ways, we're different in just as many. I find it hard to trust people, hence why I do keep myself to myself, I get on with things and avoid letting people in, purely because 'friends' have betrayed me in ways friends never should. I lost some people I thought would be there forever, but as we all know life can be a bitch and isn't always so kind. I know I know, I'm making things seem pretty cushty of recent, but I've had some stressfilled moments too, like my two toddlers are 5 and 2, and seem to love annoying each other to the point that I have to part them in seperate rooms to calm down and believe me, it's crazy how it goes from lovely cuddles and playing nicely together to them shouting and going at each other like they are complete enemies. sometimes I feel like I don't spend enough time with one or the other when I have to part them, it's a horrible feeling that I'm pretty sure every parent has felt at somepoint. although, dinner times have become abit of a musical now, no joke - each time dinners dished up and on the table we have to sing, or pretend that we're in a resturant and question each other on how we feel our meal is, what we'd like to 'order' for pudding and then I try to creep in the whole LET'S EAT OR WE GET NO PUDDING. and now because theres so many more things my daughter will now finally eat, it seems like it's much more of a joy to cook now, I shit you not I would be cooking all different things each night just to get her to eat something, anything! although, we do now seem to have alot of slow cooked shredded gammon and spaghetti and meatballs now. she loves that! my son, doesn't really get how spaghetti is a food and not a toy HA! one thing that never changes, is the god damned weather - it's either cold, or extremely cold. no inbetween and I'm totally over that to be honest, too much damn ice that not gonna lie, myself and my two have had a good ol' slip on. you should see the school playground when you get into the gates it's like carnage for the grit thats been put out. gotta get it on your boots before you leave to go or else your buggered! this has been a pretty long ramble so I'm gonna time out and stop. I've got more stuff coming soon so I hope you come back to check it out. :)

5 comments:

  1. السلام عليكم ورحمة الله وبركاته .

    اعزائي العملاء اهلا ومرحا بكم عنا في شركة تختص بخدمات نقل العفش في منطقة جدة شركتنا من الشركات المعروفة في مجال نقل العفش فاا بحثت اسم واحة الخليج لنقل العفش بجدة سوف نظهر لك في محركات البحث .
    افضل شركة نقل عفش بجدة

    تشمل خدماتنا مراحل عدة تمر بها مرحلة نقل العفش لكي تتم الخدمة بكل سهولة ويسر :

    خدمة تغليف العفش
    خدمة تخزين العفش
    خدمة نقل العفش عن طريق الاوناش الهيدروليكية
    خدمة وضع العفش بطرق صحيحة في سيارات خاصة بنقل العفش

    تعرف على معلومات وتفاصيل اكثر عن طريق زيارة الخدمات الاتية بالضغط عليها وسوف يقوم بتحويلك على الخدمة مباشرة :

    افضل شركة نقل عفش برابغ
    افضل شركة نقل عفش بمكة

    شركة واحة الخليج لنقل العفش
    شركة نقل عفش بجدة رخيصة
    ارخص شركة نقل عفش بجدة

    ReplyDelete